User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
pubs galore bar with Bucking Fastard on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 49510 open pubs listed in the UK of which 34430 (69.5%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Alderney9555.6444.400
2Antrim359164.534395.500
3Armagh77007710000
4Bedfordshire36030384.25715.800
5Berkshire57448985.28514.800
6Borders1225847.56452.500
7Bristol (County)68954078.414921.600
8Buckinghamshire45640087.75612.300
9Cambridgeshire57050889.16210.900
10Central23069301617000
11Cheshire93068473.524626.500
12Clwyd45031369.613730.400
13Cornwall66256685.59614.500
14County Durham66740861.225938.800
15Cumbria76956673.620326.400
16Derbyshire103987283.916716.100
17Devon1180102887.115212.900
18Dorset61452785.88714.200
19Down23693.822796.200
20Dumfries and Galloway1926131.813168.200
21Dyfed56047284.38815.700
22East Riding of Yorkshire522355681673200
23East Sussex73458980.214519.800
24Essex103082980.520119.500
25Fermanagh5711.85698.200
26Fife2817426.320773.700
27Gloucestershire58951387.17612.900
28Grampian39011930.527169.500
29Guernsey724156.93143.100
30Gwent39324462.114937.900
31Gwynedd37427172.510327.500
32Hampshire111598388.213211.800
33Herefordshire23020790231000
34Herm215015000
35Hertfordshire75764885.610914.400
36Highland36016846.719253.300
37Isle of Man947984151600
38Isle Of Wight15712780.93019.100
39Jersey1205344.26755.800
40Kent1401115282.224917.800
41Lancashire132090768.741331.300
42Leicestershire61051384.19715.900
43Lincolnshire85164275.420724.320.2
44London (Central)2081110853.297346.800
45London (Greater)2236149066.674033.160.3
46Londonderry14942.714597.300
47Lothian71532545.538553.850.7
48Manchester (Greater)2134130060.983439.100
49Merseyside110948143.462856.600
50Mid Glamorgan37826570.111329.900
51Norfolk77466886.310613.700
52North Yorkshire1350110381.724718.300
53Northamptonshire41334483.36916.700
54Northumberland30422273822700
55Nottinghamshire85565676.719923.300
56Orkney372156.81643.200
57Oxfordshire66258287.97911.910.2
58Powys23320286.73113.300
59Rutland5048962400
60Sark3266.7133.300
61Shetland Islands23521.71878.300
62Shropshire57651589.46110.600
63Somerset843725861181400
64South Glamorgan31022572.68527.400
65South Yorkshire99762662.837137.200
66Staffordshire90277485.812814.200
67Strathclyde160128717.9113070.618411.5
68Suffolk64053383.310716.700
69Surrey65558989.96610.100
70Tayside40511728.925563338.1
71Tyne & Wear77040552.635145.6141.8
72Tyrone13410.713197.821.5
73Warwickshire48140784.66914.351
74West Glamorgan32317052.615347.400
75West Midlands16201021635993700
76West Sussex53547789.25810.800
77West Yorkshire1843130770.953729.1-1-0.1
78Western Isles311032.32167.700
79Wiltshire59654090.6569.400
80Worcestershire53846586.47313.600