User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
Micropub Definitions with Mobyduck on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 49972 open pubs listed in the UK of which 34442 (68.9%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Antrim363154.133792.8113
2Armagh76007610000
3Bedfordshire362304845214.461.7
4Berkshire58750185.38314.130.5
5Borders1275946.56551.232.4
6Bristol (County)69855779.814120.200
7Buckinghamshire46340687.75511.920.4
8Cambridgeshire58352690.2579.800
9Central2326929.714662.9177.3
10Cheshire97270172.12622790.9
11Clwyd45231569.713730.300
12Cornwall66656484.79614.460.9
13County Durham68041060.325136.9192.8
14Cumbria76655272.120426.6101.3
15Derbyshire107088782.917416.390.8
16Devon1166102387.713811.850.4
17Dorset61552785.78513.830.5
18Down22783.521996.500
19Dumfries and Galloway1936131.613268.400
20Dyfed56847884.27513.2152.6
21East Riding of Yorkshire52534866.316230.9152.9
22East Sussex73058980.712417172.3
23Essex105584880.416715.8403.8
24Fermanagh5611.85496.411.8
25Fife2927425.311639.710234.9
26Gloucestershire59551686.77011.891.5
27Grampian40811728.715337.513833.8
28Gwent3922396113634.7174.3
29Gwynedd36625870.510328.151.4
30Hampshire112399688.71079.5201.8
31Herefordshire22820690.4229.600
32Hertfordshire77365684.910914.181
33Highland35616345.818150.8123.4
34Isle of Man987879.61111.299.2
35Isle Of Wight16513581.82716.431.8
36Kent1446117781.421815.1513.5
37Lancashire131888166.837128.1665
38Leicestershire62351883.110216.430.5
39Lincolnshire87164173.619422.3364.1
40London (Central)2097114854.772434.522510.7
41London (Greater)2255152567.667630542.4
42Londonderry14432.114197.900
43Lothian7203244526837.212817.8
44Manchester (Greater)2161131060.685139.400
45Merseyside111247742.951946.711610.4
46Mid Glamorgan36625469.48824246.6
47Norfolk79065983.48811.1435.4
48North Yorkshire1374110480.319914.5715.2
49Northamptonshire42134080.86615.7153.6
50Northumberland310217706621.3278.7
51Nottinghamshire87265675.219422.2222.5
52Orkney382052.61539.537.9
53Oxfordshire66959488.87511.200
54Powys24621185.83514.200
55Rutland474697.912.100
56Shetland Islands23521.71669.628.7
57Shropshire58252690.4569.600
58Somerset84773586.810712.650.6
59South Glamorgan31021970.67323.5185.8
60South Yorkshire100160660.532832.8676.7
61Staffordshire91678485.611512.6171.9
62Strathclyde164728117.183050.453632.5
63Suffolk65053682.59915.2152.3
64Surrey67760489.27010.330.4
65Tayside43712127.716036.615635.7
66Tyne & Wear80936945.624029.720024.7
67Tyrone12710.812699.200
68Warwickshire48240684.26012.4163.3
69West Glamorgan3211675211836.83611.2
70West Midlands1639101762.153532.6875.3
71West Sussex53147288.95510.440.8
72West Yorkshire188412816851027.1934.9
73Western Isles321031.32268.800
74Wiltshire61155190.2589.520.3
75Worcestershire53845985.36411.9152.8