User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
Beer of the Week (w/e 26th June 2022) with Tris39 on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 49107 open pubs listed in the UK of which 33688 (68.6%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Alderney9555.6444.400
2Antrim346154.333195.700
3Armagh72007210000
4Bedfordshire33728283.75516.300
5Berkshire56246983.59216.410.2
6Borders1185950595000
7Bristol (County)69753376.516323.410.1
8Buckinghamshire44638887581300
9Cambridgeshire56349688.16711.900
10Central2286829.816070.200
11Cheshire94068272.625527.130.3
12Clwyd44028564.815535.200
13Cornwall65355885.59414.410.2
14County Durham64239060.725239.300
15Cumbria75654872.520527.130.4
16Derbyshire100283983.71601630.3
17Devon116810168715112.910.1
18Dorset60051385.58714.500
19Down21094.320195.700
20Dumfries and Galloway1885931.412968.600
21Dyfed54445082.79417.300
22East Riding of Yorkshire52436168.916331.100
23East Sussex73658178.915420.910.1
24Essex100381080.81911920.2
25Fermanagh5311.95298.100
26Fife2757125.820373.810.4
27Gloucestershire57349686.67613.310.2
28Grampian39412130.72726910.3
29Guernsey703955.73144.300
30Gwent38524363.114236.900
31Gwynedd36826672.310227.700
32Hampshire113298486.914512.830.3
33Herefordshire22420089.32410.700
34Herm215015000
35Hertfordshire73862684.811215.200
36Highland36217247.519052.500
37Isle of Man917784.61415.400
38Isle Of Wight15612680.82918.610.6
39Jersey1185143.26756.800
40Kent1419114380.527419.320.1
41Lancashire134191067.942731.840.3
42Leicestershire61050783.110116.620.3
43Lincolnshire83862774.821025.110.1
44London (Central)2088105450.5103049.340.2
45London (Greater)2241143163.980135.790.4
46Londonderry14642.714297.300
47Lothian70331244.439055.510.1
48Manchester (Greater)2146128659.986040.100
49Merseyside112247642.464257.240.4
50Mid Glamorgan37525668.311931.700
51Norfolk75264485.610714.210.1
52North Yorkshire1343109181.224918.530.2
53Northamptonshire41233982.3701730.7
54Northumberland30222273.57926.210.3
55Nottinghamshire86065776.420023.330.3
56Orkney362158.31541.700
57Oxfordshire63855987.67812.210.2
58Powys22319185.73214.300
59Rutland5048962400
60Sark3266.7133.300
61Shetland Islands22418.21881.800
62Shropshire55749689611100
63Somerset82069084.112915.710.1
64South Glamorgan30922873.88025.910.3
65South Yorkshire102164262.937736.920.2
66Staffordshire89075384.613114.760.7
67Strathclyde158627417.3130982.530.2
68Suffolk61151484.19715.900
69Surrey636566896810.720.3
70Tayside39511128.128171.130.8
71Tyne & Wear80741851.838447.650.6
72Tyrone11810.811799.200
73Warwickshire46539184.17015.140.9
74West Glamorgan32316952.315447.700
75West Midlands1619100562.160237.2120.7
76West Sussex54147888.46211.510.2
77West Yorkshire186712896957630.920.1
78Western Isles30930217000
79Wiltshire583519896110.530.5
80Worcestershire53446186.37113.320.4