User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
2019 Autumn PuG Crawl (Tie-breaker) with rpadam on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 49913 open pubs listed in the UK of which 34293 (68.7%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Antrim364154.134995.900
2Armagh76007610000
3Bedfordshire36230082.95414.982.2
4Berkshire58349785.28214.140.7
5Borders1235746.36351.232.4
6Bristol (County)69855679.714220.300
7Buckinghamshire45839786.75411.871.5
8Cambridgeshire58251889579.871.2
9Central2316929.915667.562.6
10Cheshire9637037325626.640.4
11Clwyd45531769.713830.300
12Cornwall662563859714.720.3
13County Durham67740760.125237.2182.7
14Cumbria76355272.320526.960.8
15Derbyshire105988683.717316.300
16Devon1175101286.113611.6272.3
17Dorset60952185.6851430.5
18Down22783.521996.500
19Dumfries and Galloway1956231.813368.200
20Dyfed56948084.47813.7111.9
21East Riding of Yorkshire52335267.315730142.7
22East Sussex7415938012717.1212.8
23Essex103883680.516616363.5
24Fermanagh5611.85598.200
25Fife2927525.712643.29131.2
26Gloucestershire58850786.27112.1101.7
27Grampian40911327.615838.613833.7
28Gwent39023961.313434.4174.4
29Gwynedd37026270.89926.892.4
30Hampshire112098387.81089.6292.6
31Herefordshire23120990.5229.500
32Hertfordshire76665585.510313.481
33Highland36216445.318450.8143.9
34Isle of Man987879.61111.299.2
35Isle Of Wight16413381.12917.721.2
36Kent1429116181.221615.1523.6
37Lancashire131487766.736828695.3
38Leicestershire61951983.810016.200
39Lincolnshire87063773.218921.7445.1
40London (Central)214211565474334.724311.3
41London (Greater)2259151867.268230.2592.6
42Londonderry14432.114197.900
43Lothian71932044.528038.911916.6
44Manchester (Greater)2168131560.785039.230.1
45Merseyside112047342.252446.812311
46Mid Glamorgan36726070.89425.6133.5
47Norfolk78765783.58510.8455.7
48North Yorkshire1371109880.121916543.9
49Northamptonshire42033780.26615.7174
50Northumberland30821870.86420.8268.4
51Nottinghamshire8716537519622.5222.5
52Orkney382052.61539.537.9
53Oxfordshire67059388.5741130.4
54Powys24120886.33313.700
55Rutland484797.912.100
56Shetland Islands23521.71878.300
57Shropshire58452790.2569.610.2
58Somerset85374086.810812.750.6
59South Glamorgan30621971.66822.2196.2
60South Yorkshire100660960.532832.6696.9
61Staffordshire91078285.911712.9111.2
62Strathclyde164427816.983550.853132.3
63Suffolk64353282.79715.1142.2
64Surrey67559988.77110.550.7
65Tayside42611426.815837.115436.2
66Tyne & Wear80236645.624029.919624.4
67Tyrone12710.812699.200
68Warwickshire482405846012.4173.5
69West Glamorgan32615948.811535.35216
70West Midlands1643100561.253132.31076.5
71West Sussex539469875610.4142.6
72West Yorkshire1879128468.352728683.6
73Western Isles311032.32167.700
74Wiltshire59954490.8559.200
75Worcestershire53145585.76211.7142.6