User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
Pubco. mergers. with hondo on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 50234 open pubs listed in the UK of which 34308 (68.3%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Alderney1011000990
2Antrim364164.434895.600
3Armagh76007610000
4Bedfordshire36429881.95314.6133.6
5Berkshire59150585.48414.220.3
6Borders1235847.26250.432.4
7Bristol (County)69755479.514020.130.4
8Buckinghamshire45539185.95311.6112.4
9Cambridgeshire58351588.35910.191.5
10Central2336929.616068.741.7
11Cheshire96270473.225826.800
12Clwyd46031869.114130.710.2
13Cornwall66356284.89514.360.9
14County Durham67940960.224936.7213.1
15Cumbria77155271.620827111.4
16Derbyshire106389183.816915.930.3
17Devon1180101886.313811.7242
18Dorset61252485.68614.120.3
19Down22893.921996.100
20Dumfries and Galloway1966332.113367.900
21Dyfed57848383.67713.3183.1
22East Riding of Yorkshire5223506716030.7122.3
23East Sussex74359479.912717.1223
24Essex103383080.316616.1373.6
25Fermanagh5611.85598.200
26Fife2917425.413044.78729.9
27Gloucestershire59151386.86911.791.5
28Grampian40811227.515838.713833.8
29Guernsey7222.8007097.2
30Gwent39224161.513233.7194.8
31Gwynedd37126170.49826.4123.2
32Hampshire112999187.812711.2111
33Herefordshire23120990.5229.500
34Herm200002100
35Hertfordshire76764784.410113.2192.5
36Highland3601624518350.8154.2
37Isle of Man987879.61111.299.2
38Isle Of Wight16613581.33118.700
39Jersey12032.510.811696.7
40Kent1441116580.822315.5533.7
41Lancashire131388267.237028.2614.6
42Leicestershire61751583.5991630.5
43Lincolnshire86363473.518621.6435
44London (Central)2140113052.877336.123711.1
45London (Greater)2266150966.668830.4693
46Londonderry14432.114197.900
47Lothian72332044.328839.811515.9
48Manchester (Greater)21731325618483900
49Merseyside112247742.553247.411310.1
50Mid Glamorgan3732617010127.1112.9
51Norfolk79165883.28610.9475.9
52North Yorkshire1373110980.823917.4251.8
53Northamptonshire42033780.26515.5184.3
54Northumberland31221869.96420.5309.6
55Nottinghamshire87165174.719622.5242.8
56Orkney382052.61539.537.9
57Oxfordshire67058887.8741181.2
58Powys24120986.73213.300
59Rutland4948980012
60Sark3133.300266.7
61Shetland Islands23521.71878.300
62Shropshire58052089.7579.830.5
63Somerset85874086.211112.970.8
64South Glamorgan30621770.96822.2216.9
65South Yorkshire101161360.633933.5595.8
66Staffordshire91378385.812013.1101.1
67Strathclyde165228217.18435152731.9
68Suffolk64253082.69815.3142.2
69Surrey66959889.47010.510.1
70Tayside42211326.81563715336.3
71Tyne & Wear81236945.423729.220625.4
72Tyrone12710.812699.200
73Warwickshire48540282.96012.4234.7
74West Glamorgan32415848.811635.85015.4
75West Midlands1650100160.753632.51136.8
76West Sussex53946987539.8173.2
77West Yorkshire1868129069.152828.3502.7
78Western Isles311032.32167.700
79Wiltshire59954490.8559.200
80Worcestershire54046085.26311.7173.1