User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
How Will Pubs Open? with rpadam on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 49161 open pubs listed in the UK of which 34189 (69.5%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Alderney9555.6444.400
2Antrim359164.534395.500
3Armagh77007710000
4Bedfordshire35630184.65515.400
5Berkshire57048785.48314.600
6Borders1225847.56452.500
7Bristol (County)68753778.215021.800
8Buckinghamshire45439887.75612.300
9Cambridgeshire56550489.26110.800
10Central2286829.816070.200
11Cheshire91667073.124626.900
12Clwyd44831069.213830.800
13Cornwall65455885.39614.700
14County Durham66540661.125938.900
15Cumbria76556273.520326.500
16Derbyshire103286884.116415.900
17Devon1173102287.115112.900
18Dorset61152585.98614.100
19Down23693.822796.200
20Dumfries and Galloway1916131.913068.100
21Dyfed55546884.38715.700
22East Riding of Yorkshire52235467.816832.200
23East Sussex73158680.214519.800
24Essex102082480.819619.200
25Fermanagh5711.85698.200
26Fife2797326.220673.800
27Gloucestershire58550886.87713.200
28Grampian38911830.327169.700
29Guernsey724156.93143.100
30Gwent39024362.314737.700
31Gwynedd37427172.510327.500
32Hampshire1111978881331200
33Herefordshire23220990.1239.900
34Herm215015000
35Hertfordshire75464585.510914.500
36Highland35716746.819053.200
37Isle of Man937883.91516.100
38Isle Of Wight15412581.22918.800
39Jersey1185143.26756.800
40Kent1390113781.825218.110.1
41Lancashire131089768.541131.420.2
42Leicestershire60751184.29615.800
43Lincolnshire84663975.520724.500
44London (Central)2077110553.297046.720.1
45London (Greater)2223148666.873733.200
46Londonderry14942.714597.300
47Lothian70832245.538654.500
48Manchester (Greater)2122129260.983039.100
49Merseyside110848143.462756.600
50Mid Glamorgan377264701133000
51Norfolk767660861071400
52North Yorkshire1342109481.524818.500
53Northamptonshire41134183701700
54Northumberland30422273822700
55Nottinghamshire84965276.819723.200
56Orkney372156.81643.200
57Oxfordshire66258388.17911.900
58Powys23420386.83113.200
59Rutland5048962400
60Sark3266.7133.300
61Shetland Islands22418.21881.800
62Shropshire57151089.36110.700
63Somerset83772186.111613.900
64South Glamorgan30922673.18326.900
65South Yorkshire98961962.637037.400
66Staffordshire89876985.612914.400
67Strathclyde156228918.5127381.500
68Suffolk62351983.310416.700
69Surrey64958089.46910.600
70Tayside39311729.827670.200
71Tyne & Wear76340452.935947.100
72Tyrone13410.713399.300
73Warwickshire47540585.37014.700
74West Glamorgan32016752.215347.800
75West Midlands1611101162.860037.200
76West Sussex53147389.15810.900
77West Yorkshire1830129770.953429.2-1-0.1
78Western Isles311032.32167.700
79Wiltshire58953390.5569.500
80Worcestershire53546486.77113.300