User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
10th Anniversary Pub Crawl in Birmingham with gillhalfpint on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 49083 open pubs listed in the UK of which 33968 (69.2%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Alderney9555.6444.400
2Antrim355164.533995.500
3Armagh72007210000
4Bedfordshire35029383.75716.300
5Berkshire56648285.28414.800
6Borders1195848.76151.300
7Bristol (County)68052276.815823.200
8Buckinghamshire44538987.45612.600
9Cambridgeshire56950488.66511.400
10Central2276729.516070.500
11Cheshire92868073.324826.700
12Clwyd44330067.714332.300
13Cornwall65956485.69514.400
14County Durham64138660.225539.800
15Cumbria75355273.320126.700
16Derbyshire101685283.916416.100
17Devon1164101487.114612.540.3
18Dorset61052485.98614.100
19Down21594.220695.800
20Dumfries and Galloway1906031.613068.400
21Dyfed54845783.49116.600
22East Riding of Yorkshire52635868.116831.900
23East Sussex72657979.814620.110.1
24Essex101882380.819519.200
25Fermanagh5311.95298.100
26Fife2807326.120773.900
27Gloucestershire57650187751300
28Grampian38911830.327169.700
29Guernsey714056.33143.700
30Gwent39324562.314837.700
31Gwynedd37226972.310227.410.3
32Hampshire112298387.613912.400
33Herefordshire22520289.82310.200
34Herm215015000
35Hertfordshire74563785.510814.500
36Highland35917047.418952.600
37Isle of Man917885.71314.300
38Isle Of Wight15512781.92818.100
39Jersey1185143.26756.800
40Kent1404114581.625918.400
41Lancashire132990968.442031.600
42Leicestershire61251283.710016.300
43Lincolnshire85264375.520924.500
44London (Central)2084107951.810014840.2
45London (Greater)2239147265.77613460.3
46Londonderry14942.714597.300
47Lothian69830944.338955.700
48Manchester (Greater)2127129160.783639.300
49Merseyside111348343.463056.600
50Mid Glamorgan37525868.811731.200
51Norfolk75364886.110413.810.1
52North Yorkshire1340109681.824418.200
53Northamptonshire39932982.57017.500
54Northumberland30322072.68327.400
55Nottinghamshire85765576.420223.600
56Orkney362055.61644.400
57Oxfordshire64857588.77311.300
58Powys22919886.53113.500
59Rutland5048962400
60Sark3266.7133.300
61Shetland Islands22418.21881.800
62Shropshire56350289.26110.800
63Somerset82570885.811714.200
64South Glamorgan31022973.98126.100
65South Yorkshire101663862.837737.110.1
66Staffordshire88275285.312914.610.1
67Strathclyde158227917.6130182.220.1
68Suffolk62451782.91061710.2
69Surrey64257389.36910.700
70Tayside39211529.327770.700
71Tyne & Wear77740552.137247.900
72Tyrone12810.812799.200
73Warwickshire46739885.26914.800
74West Glamorgan32416851.915648.100
75West Midlands1608101162.959336.940.2
76West Sussex53847788.76111.300
77West Yorkshire1863131470.554929.500
78Western Isles30930217000
79Wiltshire58252490581000
80Worcestershire52845886.77013.300