User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
Random news of the day with Aqualung on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 49980 open pubs listed in the UK of which 34422 (68.9%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Antrim364154.134995.900
2Armagh76007610000
3Bedfordshire36330182.95414.982.2
4Berkshire58850385.58213.930.5
5Borders1245846.86350.832.4
6Bristol (County)69655379.514220.410.1
7Buckinghamshire45940387.85311.530.7
8Cambridgeshire58352089.2589.950.9
9Central23069301546773
10Cheshire96770272.626026.950.5
11Clwyd45231369.213930.800
12Cornwall66356485.19614.530.5
13County Durham67440660.225137.2172.5
14Cumbria76955572.220426.5101.3
15Derbyshire106988582.817516.490.8
16Devon1162101987.713811.950.4
17Dorset61552785.78513.830.5
18Down22783.521996.500
19Dumfries and Galloway1956131.313368.210.5
20Dyfed56547884.67413.1132.3
21East Riding of Yorkshire52635367.116030.4132.5
22East Sussex73259080.612416.9182.5
23Essex104784180.316816383.6
24Fermanagh5611.85598.200
25Fife2927525.712643.29131.2
26Gloucestershire59851786.57011.7111.8
27Grampian4111152815337.214334.8
28Gwent39023660.513735.1174.4
29Gwynedd36726070.810027.271.9
30Hampshire113199387.81099.6292.6
31Herefordshire23120990.5229.500
32Hertfordshire76865585.310513.781
33Highland36016445.618350.8133.6
34Isle of Man987879.61111.299.2
35Isle Of Wight16513581.82716.431.8
36Kent1442117581.521915.2483.3
37Lancashire132088266.837528.4634.8
38Leicestershire62752383.410416.600
39Lincolnshire86764073.819222.1354
40London (Central)2118115954.773734.822210.5
41London (Greater)2257151667.268730.4542.4
42Londonderry14432.114197.900
43Lothian72732444.627938.412417.1
44Manchester (Greater)2164131760.984739.100
45Merseyside111247542.75234711410.3
46Mid Glamorgan36525569.99325.5174.7
47Norfolk79666483.48710.9455.7
48North Yorkshire1374110380.320615654.7
49Northamptonshire42033880.56615.7163.8
50Northumberland31021970.66621.3258.1
51Nottinghamshire87465875.319722.5192.2
52Orkney382052.61539.537.9
53Oxfordshire66759388.97310.910.1
54Powys24421086.13413.900
55Rutland484797.912.100
56Shetland Islands23521.71878.300
57Shropshire58052490.3569.700
58Somerset85573986.410612.4101.2
59South Glamorgan31122070.77323.5185.8
60South Yorkshire100360560.333133676.7
61Staffordshire91378485.911412.5151.6
62Strathclyde1644280178395152531.9
63Suffolk64553482.89715142.2
64Surrey68160789.17010.340.6
65Tayside42911526.815836.815636.4
66Tyne & Wear80836945.724029.719924.6
67Tyrone12710.812699.200
68Warwickshire482405846012.4173.5
69West Glamorgan31516251.411737.13611.4
70West Midlands1646101261.553732.6975.9
71West Sussex53547488.65410.171.3
72West Yorkshire1883128868.451427.3814.3
73Western Isles321031.32268.800
74Wiltshire60654890.4589.600
75Worcestershire53545785.46412142.6