User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
Disappearing and 'in peril' breweries with Brainypool on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 49911 open pubs listed in the UK of which 34450 (69%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Antrim363154.133592.3133.6
2Armagh76007396.133.9
3Bedfordshire363305845314.651.4
4Berkshire58850585.98013.630.5
5Borders1286046.96550.832.3
6Bristol (County)69755379.314320.510.1
7Buckinghamshire46440887.95511.910.2
8Cambridgeshire58352590.1589.900
9Central2336929.614763.1177.3
10Cheshire96970472.726527.300
11Clwyd45231469.513730.310.2
12Cornwall66656584.89514.360.9
13County Durham67440760.425037.1172.5
14Cumbria76955572.220626.881
15Derbyshire106488683.317216.260.6
16Devon1164102387.913811.930.3
17Dorset61352685.88513.920.3
18Down22783.521996.500
19Dumfries and Galloway1926131.813168.200
20Dyfed570479847813.7132.3
21East Riding of Yorkshire52734665.716330.9183.4
22East Sussex73059080.812316.8172.3
23Essex105885280.516815.9383.6
24Fermanagh5611.85496.411.8
25Fife2947625.911639.510234.7
26Gloucestershire591514876911.781.4
27Grampian40711728.715237.313833.9
28Gwent39423960.713734.8184.6
29Gwynedd3652597110227.941.1
30Hampshire112399888.91079.5181.6
31Herefordshire22920790.4229.600
32Hertfordshire7756598510813.981
33Highland35616345.818150.8123.4
34Isle of Man987879.61111.299.2
35Isle Of Wight16613681.92716.331.8
36Kent1445117781.522115.3473.3
37Lancashire131887866.637728.6634.8
38Leicestershire62151783.310416.700
39Lincolnshire87464473.719422.2364.1
40London (Central)2094115054.971934.322510.7
41London (Greater)2248152767.967229.9492.2
42Londonderry14432.114197.900
43Lothian72032545.126636.912917.9
44Manchester (Greater)2154130360.581437.8371.7
45Merseyside110547342.851046.212211
46Mid Glamorgan36425469.88824.2226
47Norfolk79466483.68811.1425.3
48North Yorkshire1373110480.420014.6695
49Northamptonshire42334280.96715.8143.3
50Northumberland30721670.46621.5258.1
51Nottinghamshire87465875.319422.2222.5
52Orkney382052.61539.537.9
53Oxfordshire67059488.77511.210.1
54Powys24721185.43614.600
55Rutland464495.70024.3
56Shetland Islands22418.21672.729.1
57Shropshire58653090.4569.600
58Somerset85074387.410512.420.2
59South Glamorgan30721971.37323.8154.9
60South Yorkshire99860160.232933686.8
61Staffordshire9097828611312.4141.5
62Strathclyde16602821783750.454132.6
63Suffolk64853582.69815.1152.3
64Surrey67560088.97310.820.3
65Tayside43712127.716136.815535.5
66Tyne & Wear8073634523328.921126.1
67Tyrone12710.812699.200
68Warwickshire47740484.75912.4142.9
69West Glamorgan31016854.211737.7258.1
70West Midlands1635101962.353132.5855.2
71West Sussex52747289.6529.930.6
72West Yorkshire1878128268.352027.7764
73Western Isles321031.32268.800
74Wiltshire60755090.6579.400
75Worcestershire53645785.36411.9152.8