User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
Covid Rules Stuff with rpadam on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 49882 open pubs listed in the UK of which 34585 (69.3%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Alderney9555.6444.400
2Antrim359164.534395.500
3Armagh77007710000
4Bedfordshire36130484.25715.800
5Berkshire57849385.38514.700
6Borders1235847.26552.800
7Bristol (County)69454578.514921.500
8Buckinghamshire45539987.75612.300
9Cambridgeshire57551489.46110.600
10Central23069301617000
11Cheshire942697742452600
12Clwyd45331669.813730.200
13Cornwall66056385.39714.700
14County Durham67541561.526038.500
15Cumbria77556873.320526.520.3
16Derbyshire1058889841691600
17Devon1183102886.915112.840.3
18Dorset61652485.18513.871.1
19Down23693.822796.200
20Dumfries and Galloway1926031.313067.721
21Dyfed56547784.48815.600
22East Riding of Yorkshire52535467.416932.220.4
23East Sussex74359179.514719.850.7
24Essex103283180.520119.500
25Fermanagh5711.85494.723.5
26Fife2817426.320372.241.4
27Gloucestershire59051286.87512.730.5
28Grampian39112030.726066.5112.8
29Guernsey724156.93143.100
30Gwent39424662.414837.600
31Gwynedd37026972.710127.300
32Hampshire112698987.81351220.2
33Herefordshire23320688.4239.941.7
34Herm215015000
35Hertfordshire75764184.710614101.3
36Highland36016846.719253.300
37Isle of Man988283.71616.300
38Isle Of Wight15812881301900
39Jersey1205344.26755.800
40Kent1417116482.124717.460.4
41Lancashire132890468.141130.9131
42Leicestershire61451684981600
43Lincolnshire85564375.220824.340.5
44London (Central)2109112353.298346.630.1
45London (Greater)2255150066.575033.350.2
46Londonderry14942.713791.985.4
47Lothian72733045.439053.671
48Manchester (Greater)2150131060.98393910
49Merseyside111348343.461855.5121.1
50Mid Glamorgan37726670.611129.400
51Norfolk7796708610713.720.3
52North Yorkshire1362111581.924618.110.1
53Northamptonshire41334583.56816.500
54Northumberland30622473.28226.800
55Nottinghamshire85865976.81972320.2
56Orkney372156.81643.200
57Oxfordshire66557886.97911.981.2
58Powys23420386.83113.200
59Rutland5048962400
60Sark3266.7133.300
61Shetland Islands23521.71878.300
62Shropshire58452389.66110.400
63Somerset84772986.111713.810.1
64South Glamorgan31022472.38627.700
65South Yorkshire100763262.837537.200
66Staffordshire91078085.713014.300
67Strathclyde163327917.196058.839424.1
68Suffolk64253483.210616.520.3
69Surrey65658989.86610.110.2
70Tayside41011828.823256.66014.6
71Tyne & Wear79238949.129036.611314.3
72Tyrone13410.712794.864.5
73Warwickshire48340884.57014.551
74West Glamorgan32016952.815147.200
75West Midlands1631102462.86033740.2
76West Sussex53848089.25810.800
77West Yorkshire1864131470.554229.180.4
78Western Isles311032.32167.700
79Wiltshire60254690.7569.300
80Worcestershire53946786.67213.400