User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
WHERE are you drinking RIGHT NOW. with Spinko on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 50053 open pubs listed in the UK of which 34786 (69.5%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Alderney9555.6444.400
2Antrim363164.434795.600
3Armagh77007710000
4Bedfordshire36130484.25715.800
5Berkshire58750085.28714.800
6Borders1225847.56452.500
7Bristol (County)70054978.415121.600
8Buckinghamshire45940287.65712.400
9Cambridgeshire57851689.36210.700
10Central2327030.216269.800
11Cheshire94769873.724926.300
12Clwyd45831869.414030.600
13Cornwall65956385.49614.600
14County Durham67241161.226138.800
15Cumbria77356673.220726.800
16Derbyshire1067896841711600
17Devon1181103087.215112.800
18Dorset61552885.98714.100
19Down23793.822896.200
20Dumfries and Galloway1926131.813168.200
21Dyfed57048284.68815.400
22East Riding of Yorkshire525357681683200
23East Sussex74760180.514619.500
24Essex103883480.320419.700
25Fermanagh5611.85598.200
26Fife2827526.620070.972.5
27Gloucestershire59551887.17712.900
28Grampian39211930.426066.3133.3
29Guernsey724156.93143.100
30Gwent39424662.414837.600
31Gwynedd36726772.810027.200
32Hampshire1130994881361200
33Herefordshire22820690.4229.600
34Herm215015000
35Hertfordshire76165485.910714.100
36Highland35816646.419253.600
37Isle of Man988283.71616.300
38Isle Of Wight16413381.13118.900
39Jersey1215444.66755.400
40Kent1426117782.524917.500
41Lancashire131390769.140630.900
42Leicestershire61651683.810016.200
43Lincolnshire86365275.621124.400
44London (Central)2139114553.599446.500
45London (Greater)2278152466.975433.100
46Londonderry14242.813897.200
47Lothian72433145.738853.650.7
48Manchester (Greater)2166132361.184338.900
49Merseyside110648543.961455.570.6
50Mid Glamorgan37826770.611129.400
51Norfolk78267586.310713.700
52North Yorkshire13691122822471800
53Northamptonshire41634883.76816.300
54Northumberland31022973.98126.100
55Nottinghamshire85965576.320223.520.2
56Orkney372156.81643.200
57Oxfordshire66358488.17811.810.2
58Powys23320286.73113.300
59Rutland4948981200
60Sark3266.7133.300
61Shetland Islands23521.71878.300
62Shropshire58452389.66110.400
63Somerset84873186.211713.800
64South Glamorgan31022472.38627.700
65South Yorkshire100663162.737537.300
66Staffordshire91578685.912914.100
67Strathclyde1640279179185644327
68Suffolk63853283.410616.600
69Surrey66259289.47010.600
70Tayside41912028.620849.69121.7
71Tyne & Wear80138848.427534.313817.2
72Tyrone13310.813299.200
73Warwickshire48741585.27214.800
74West Glamorgan321170531514700
75West Midlands1640102962.76073740.2
76West Sussex53547889.35710.700
77West Yorkshire1859131570.754529.3-1-0.1
78Western Isles311032.32167.700
79Wiltshire59854190.5579.500
80Worcestershire54246886.37413.700