User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
Most seen bands with Komakino on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 50312 open pubs listed in the UK of which 34237 (68%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Alderney9555.6444.400
2Antrim363164.434294.251.4
3Armagh77007710000
4Bedfordshire36230484581600
5Berkshire58950185.18814.900
6Borders1235847.26250.432.4
7Bristol (County)70355278.514821.130.4
8Buckinghamshire456392865411.8102.2
9Cambridgeshire57951388.6579.891.6
10Central2327030.216269.800
11Cheshire95470273.625226.400
12Clwyd45731869.613930.400
13Cornwall65856285.49614.600
14County Durham67741060.625637.8111.6
15Cumbria77255571.920426.4131.7
16Derbyshire1063893841701600
17Devon1177101986.613411.4242
18Dorset61052085.28413.861
19Down23793.821992.493.8
20Dumfries and Galloway1956231.813368.200
21Dyfed576478837713.4213.6
22East Riding of Yorkshire52635367.115830152.9
23East Sussex75059078.712616.8344.5
24Essex10438247916816.1514.9
25Fermanagh5611.85496.411.8
26Fife2917626.113847.47726.5
27Gloucestershire592509867011.8132.2
28Grampian41211126.915938.614234.5
29Guernsey7222.8007097.2
30Gwent3952416113534.2194.8
31Gwynedd36926170.79525.7133.5
32Hampshire113499487.712611.1141.2
33Herefordshire22620490.3229.700
34Herm200002100
35Hertfordshire76564083.710013.1253.3
36Highland36016144.718350.8164.4
37Isle of Man987879.61111.299.2
38Isle Of Wight16313281311900
39Jersey12054.232.511293.3
40Kent1431115580.721915.3574
41Lancashire132388266.736827.8735.5
42Leicestershire61551283.39515.481.3
43Lincolnshire86763573.218621.5465.3
44London (Central)2166112952.180937.322810.5
45London (Greater)2285150065.670730.9783.4
46Londonderry14232.113192.385.6
47Lothian73632243.830341.211115.1
48Manchester (Greater)2169132661.184338.900
49Merseyside111847642.653147.51119.9
50Mid Glamorgan37826269.310628102.6
51Norfolk788654838610.9486.1
52North Yorkshire137711158123517.1272
53Northamptonshire41933780.46415.3184.3
54Northumberland31222070.56621.2268.3
55Nottinghamshire86264474.719222.3263
56Orkney382052.61539.537.9
57Oxfordshire66457486.47411.1162.4
58Powys24020886.73213.300
59Rutland4948981200
60Sark3266.7133.300
61Shetland Islands23521.71878.300
62Shropshire58652589.66010.210.2
63Somerset85472985.411313.2121.4
64South Glamorgan31322270.97022.4216.7
65South Yorkshire102361960.533732.9676.5
66Staffordshire91878285.212013.1161.7
67Strathclyde164727616.884851.552331.8
68Suffolk64453082.39815.2162.5
69Surrey66259289.47010.600
70Tayside42411426.91613814935.1
71Tyne & Wear81237446.124329.919524
72Tyrone13310.81259475.3
73Warwickshire489401826513.3234.7
74West Glamorgan32416049.411435.25015.4
75West Midlands16529926053032.11307.9
76West Sussex53647087.7499.1173.2
77West Yorkshire187512946953628.6452.4
78Western Isles311032.32167.700
79Wiltshire59553990.6569.400
80Worcestershire54645783.76311.5264.8