User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
Beer of the Week (w/e 19th January 2020) with Wittenden on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 50330 open pubs listed in the UK of which 34249 (68%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Alderney10220110770
2Antrim364164.434895.600
3Armagh76007610000
4Bedfordshire36629981.75314.5143.8
5Berkshire59150385.18614.620.3
6Borders1235847.26250.432.4
7Bristol (County)70455478.714620.740.6
8Buckinghamshire45739085.35311.6143.1
9Cambridgeshire57851288.6579.991.6
10Central2327030.216269.800
11Cheshire96170172.92592710.1
12Clwyd45931869.314130.700
13Cornwall66256084.69514.471.1
14County Durham6784076024936.7223.2
15Cumbria77455471.620626.6141.8
16Derbyshire1062892841701600
17Devon1176101886.613411.4242
18Dorset61552385861461
19Down22893.921996.100
20Dumfries and Galloway1956231.813368.200
21Dyfed578480837713.3213.6
22East Riding of Yorkshire52635667.715830122.3
23East Sussex74959078.812817.1314.1
24Essex103582579.716816.2424.1
25Fermanagh5611.85598.200
26Fife2917626.113847.47726.5
27Gloucestershire58951286.96911.781.4
28Grampian41011127.115838.514134.4
29Guernsey7222.8007097.2
30Gwent3952416113634.4184.6
31Gwynedd37126170.49726.1133.5
32Hampshire113399187.512811.3141.2
33Herefordshire22720590.3229.700
34Herm200002100
35Hertfordshire76764283.710113.2243.1
36Highland36116244.918350.7164.4
37Isle of Man987879.61111.299.2
38Isle Of Wight16413381.13118.900
39Jersey12043.321.711495
40Kent1441116280.622115.3584
41Lancashire13228866737128.1654.9
42Leicestershire62151683.19715.681.3
43Lincolnshire86763573.218621.5465.3
44London (Central)2158112752.279336.723811
45London (Greater)2275149965.970330.9733.2
46Londonderry14432.114197.900
47Lothian72632144.229240.211315.6
48Manchester (Greater)21851332618523910
49Merseyside111847842.852747.111310.1
50Mid Glamorgan3732617010227.3102.7
51Norfolk790656838610.9486.1
52North Yorkshire137511148123417272
53Northamptonshire42033880.56415.2184.3
54Northumberland31322170.66721.4258
55Nottinghamshire86564574.619522.5252.9
56Orkney382052.61539.537.9
57Oxfordshire67158286.77611.3131.9
58Powys24020886.73213.300
59Rutland4948980012
60Sark3133.300266.7
61Shetland Islands23521.71878.300
62Shropshire58452489.7579.830.5
63Somerset85673385.611413.391.1
64South Glamorgan30621770.96922.5206.5
65South Yorkshire101761760.733833.2626.1
66Staffordshire91878485.411812.9161.7
67Strathclyde164827916.984951.552031.6
68Suffolk64453182.59815.2152.3
69Surrey66559389.27010.520.3
70Tayside42411426.915636.815436.3
71Tyne & Wear8153674523729.121125.9
72Tyrone12710.812699.200
73Warwickshire48940282.26112.5265.3
74West Glamorgan32415949.111435.25115.7
75West Midlands165599259.953932.61247.5
76West Sussex54146986.7519.4213.9
77West Yorkshire1880128768.553028.2633.4
78Western Isles311032.32167.700
79Wiltshire59453790.4569.410.2
80Worcestershire54045784.66311.7203.7