User name:

Password:

Login


Sign in with Facebook


Not already a member?
Join our community and - Rate & review pubs - Upload pictures - Add events JOIN for free NOW


Chat about:
Wetherspoon's news of the day with Pangolin on the Pub Forum

Real Ale pubs by county

Pubs Galore currently has 50243 open pubs listed in the UK of which 34314 (68.3%) have been tagged by our members as serving real ale. The following table shows the break down for each county:-
#CountyOpen Pubs  Real Ale pubs % real aleFizz only % fizzUnknown % unknown
1Alderney1011000990
2Antrim364154.134995.900
3Armagh76007610000
4Bedfordshire36429881.95314.6133.6
5Berkshire59150585.48414.220.3
6Borders1235847.26250.432.4
7Bristol (County)69755479.514020.130.4
8Buckinghamshire45539185.95311.6112.4
9Cambridgeshire58351588.35910.191.5
10Central2336929.616068.741.7
11Cheshire96170373.225826.800
12Clwyd46031869.114130.710.2
13Cornwall66456384.89514.360.9
14County Durham67940960.224936.7213.1
15Cumbria77155271.620827111.4
16Derbyshire106289183.916915.920.2
17Devon1181101886.213911.8242
18Dorset61352585.6861420.3
19Down22893.921996.100
20Dumfries and Galloway1966332.113367.900
21Dyfed57948483.67713.3183.1
22East Riding of Yorkshire5223506716030.7122.3
23East Sussex74359479.912717.1223
24Essex103483180.416616.1373.6
25Fermanagh5611.85598.200
26Fife2917425.413044.78729.9
27Gloucestershire59151386.86911.791.5
28Grampian40811227.515838.713833.8
29Guernsey7222.8007097.2
30Gwent39224161.513233.7194.8
31Gwynedd37126170.49826.4123.2
32Hampshire112899187.912711.3100.9
33Herefordshire23120990.5229.500
34Herm200002100
35Hertfordshire76864884.410113.2192.5
36Highland3601624518350.8154.2
37Isle of Man987879.61111.299.2
38Isle Of Wight16613581.33118.700
39Jersey12010.810.811898.3
40Kent1441116580.822315.5533.7
41Lancashire131388267.237028.2614.6
42Leicestershire61951783.5991630.5
43Lincolnshire86363473.518621.6435
44London (Central)2142113452.977436.123410.9
45London (Greater)2265150766.568830.4703.1
46Londonderry14432.114197.900
47Lothian72432144.328839.811515.9
48Manchester (Greater)21711324618473900
49Merseyside112547742.452846.912010.7
50Mid Glamorgan3732617010127.1112.9
51Norfolk79165883.28610.9475.9
52North Yorkshire1373110980.823917.4251.8
53Northamptonshire42033780.26515.5184.3
54Northumberland31221869.96420.5309.6
55Nottinghamshire87165174.719622.5242.8
56Orkney382052.61539.537.9
57Oxfordshire67058887.8741181.2
58Powys24120986.73213.300
59Rutland4948980012
60Sark3133.300266.7
61Shetland Islands23521.71878.300
62Shropshire58052089.7579.830.5
63Somerset85874086.211112.970.8
64South Glamorgan30621770.96822.2216.9
65South Yorkshire101161360.633933.5595.8
66Staffordshire91278285.712013.2101.1
67Strathclyde165228217.18435152731.9
68Suffolk64253082.69815.3142.2
69Surrey66959889.47010.510.1
70Tayside42211326.81563715336.3
71Tyne & Wear81337045.523729.220625.3
72Tyrone12710.812699.200
73Warwickshire48540282.96012.4234.7
74West Glamorgan32415848.811635.85015.4
75West Midlands1650100260.753632.51126.8
76West Sussex53946987539.8173.2
77West Yorkshire186712886952828.3512.7
78Western Isles311032.32167.700
79Wiltshire60054590.8559.200
80Worcestershire54146185.26311.6173.1